Privacy Policy

Gadsby’s Clothing Co. Inc. collects personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This document will answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We from time to time may collect all or some of the following information about you:

  • Address and telephone numbers
  • customer demographics (i.e. gender)
  • purchase history and product preferences
  • customer opinions, interests and hobbies

When you visit our web site, we may also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • to complete a sale or transaction with you
  • to place special orders on your behalf
  • to deliver products directly to you
  • to limit the possibility of fraud when we process your returns

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example if the merchandise you purchase comes with a warranty we will provide your information to the company that backs the warranty. We will also pass on your name and address to a courier company if your purchase requires shipping.

We may also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • customer service
  • marketing
  • to administer a loyalty program

Your information will never be sold to or shared with third-party companies.

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume your consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out.” By opting out, you can tell us not to use the information for specific reasons such as informing you about Gadsby’s news and events.

How do I opt out?

If you choose to fill out a Welcome or Warranty Card, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the card, there are boxes you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes.

If you have provided Gadsby’s Clothing Co. Inc. with your contact information or e-mail address in the past, you may use the ‘Update Subscription’ option at the bottom of any email to review your subscription preferences and opt out if you so desire.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Gail Gadsby
519-653-4571
[webmaster]@gadsbys.ca
758 King St E, Cambridge ON


You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the Web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca